SOULSTONES Privacy Policy
 

 

1. Background

 

This document sets out the policy of SOULSTONES (ABN 83691208249) relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information. This policy document is intended to enable Representatives and others who interact with SOULSTONES  to understand what types of personal information we collect, and what we do with such information in performing SOULSTONES functions and in light of our privacy obligations. SOULSTONES  is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives

 

1.1. What is personal information? 

 

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

 

1.2. Our obligations

 

SOULSTONES  is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. 

 

We are also required to comply with other laws, including more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as:

the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)

 

Link to APP Guidelines: http://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/APP-guidelines-combined-set-v1.pdf

 

 

2. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

 

2.1. General

 

In Australia and around the world, SOULSTONES needs personal information to be able to perform its core functions, including administration of the SOULSTONES business

 

Representative management

 

  • Informing potential Representatives about the benefits of becoming a Representative

  • Processing applications for Representatives

  • Managing Representatives (for example, by sending out renewal notices and recording and updating Representative details and profile information)

  • Distributing SOULSTONES publications and newsletters.

 

Events

 

  • Developing, promoting and conducting other events (whether digitally, online, face-to-face or otherwise. Surveys, research and competitions

  • Conducting surveys and market research for product and service improvement purposes and to compile statistics and analyse trends

  • Conducting competitions and lucky draws

 

General administration

 

  • Processing payments

  • Answering queries and resolving complaints

 

2.2. Direct marketing

 

If we have your consent and you are a Representative, we will send you:

 

  • our Representative publications and events

  • information about our Representatives benefit and other programs offerings and advertising of the availability of goods, facilities and services of business products and services.

  • Representative research, including Representative surveys

  • Representative benefits, and events.

 

Opting out

 

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can, at no cost, opt out at any time, in the following ways:

 

  • send a letter to the SOULSTONES , P.O.Box 407 Claremont WA 6010 or send an email to nicky@soulstones.com.au

  • advise us if they receive a marketing call that they no longer wish to receive these calls

  • use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages

 

3. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

3.1. General

 

The type of personal information that SOULSTONES collects and holds about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. For example, if you:

 

  • join as a Representative, we collect information including your name, address, contact number, gender, date of birth, address, email address, proof of identity details, communication preferences and payment details; and we allocate you a Representative number and Representative status; we seek to keep those details updated

  • are a supplier to SOULSTONES , we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, billing information and information about the goods or services you supply

  • are a member of the general public who contacts SOULSTONES  who elects not to rely on anonymity or pseudonymity, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to email addresses and phone numbers and details about the reason for the contact

 

3.3. What if you don't want to provide your personal information to us?

 

           SOULSTONES ’s policy is to enable you to access our website and make general phone queries without having to

           identify yourself and to enable you to respond to our surveys anonymously.

 

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking.

 

 

4. How we collect and hold personal information

 

 

4.1. Methods of collection

 

SOULSTONES  is required by the Privacy Act also to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including: 

 

  • by email

  • over the telephone

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

  • on hard copy forms (including event registration forms, network registration forms competition entry forms and surveys)

  • in person (for example, at job interviews and in exams)

  • through our website (for example, if you make an online purchase or complete and submit a web form such as the Update my Profile form or a Representative application form, or if you participate in a live chat)

  • at functions (for example, if you fill out an assessment form or leave us your business card)

 

5. Data quality and security 

 

5.1. General

 

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. SOULSTONES Australia’s policy is to take reasonable steps to: 

 

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

 

You can also help us keep your information up to date; by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your email address or phone number.

 

5.2. Security

 

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

 

Payment security

 

SOULSTONES processes Representative and other payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. SOULSTONES ’s policy is to ensure that all transactions processed by SOULSTONES meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

 

Website security

 

While SOULSTONES strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk.

 

6. Retention of personal data

 

All personal data that has been collected from you will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which your personal data is to be used and for as long as required by applicable law.

 

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that SOULSTONES holds about them and to request its correction. 

 

7. Further information 

 

Please contact SOULSTONES if you have any queries about the personal information that SOULSTONES holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details :

 

Director

SOULSTONES

P.O.Box 407.

Claremont. WA 6010

E: nicky@soulstones.com.au

P: + 61 4 2502 3765

 

8. Changes to this policy 

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.